top of page
24FestCurtasBH_Capa_Oficial

AWARD WINNERS 

2022

[2022] :: 24th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
“LOVE & REVENGE”

(وانتقام), by Anhar Salem | France/Saudi Arabia

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
“AJEUM PÈLÚ AIYÊ - WE EAT WITH THE EARTH”

(Ajeum Pèlú Aiyê - Comemos Junto Com A Terra)by Ekedji Jacqueline Martins | Brazil - PE

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]

“DUSK TILL DAWN”

(Da Boca Da Noite À Barra Do Dia), by Tiago Delácio | Brazil - PE

“I LOVE YOU WHERE THE SUNNY DAYS ARE”

(Eu Te Amo É No Sol), by Yasmin Guimarães | Brazil - MG

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]

“RACHOCRACY”

(Rachocracia), by Artur Rane | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Honorable Mention [Minas Competition]

“AGAINS-MONUMENT SCRENE #1”

(Contra-Monumento Cena #1), by Artur Medrado | Brazil - MG - Ouro Preto

Popular Jury

Best Short Film

“FEVER”

(Febre), by Márcio Abreu | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

2021

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
“LES TISSUS BLANCS"

(Sër Bi), by Moly Kane | France/Senegal

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
“HAVE YOU EVER TRIED TO LOOK INTO MY EYES?”

(Você Já Tentou Olhar Nos Meus Olhos?), by Tiago Felipe | Brazil - PR

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]

“YÃY TU NŨNÃHÃ PAYEXOP: SHAMANS MEETING"

(Yãy Tu Nũnãhã Payexop: Encontro de Pajés), by Sueli Maxakali | Brazil - MG

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]

“FOR THE GENERATIONS THAT CAME BEFORE ME”

(Para As Gerações Que Vieram Antes de Mim), by Filipe Bretas Lucas | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best Short Film
“YEAR 2020”

(Ano 2020), by Coletivo Olhares (Im)Possíveis | Brazil - MG - Ouro Preto

[2021] :: 23rd FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

2020

[2020] :: 22nd FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
“JÍIBIE”

by Laura Huertas Millán | Colombia/France

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
“I HAVE ANOTHER STORY TO TELL”

(Minha História É Outra), by Mariana Campos | Brazil - RJ

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]

“BETWEEN THE WORLD AND US”

(Entre Nós E O Mundo), by Fabio Rodrigo | Brazil - SP

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]

“SAY THAT'S TRUE”

(Diz Que É Verdade), by Claryssa Almeida and Pedro Estrada | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best Short Film
“VICTOR'S BODY”

(O Que Pode Um Corpo?), by Victor di Marco and Márcio Picoli | Brazil - RS

2019

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
“SOJOURNER”

by Cauleen Smith | United States

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

“BLACKN3SS”

(Negrum3), by Diego Paulino | Brazil - SP

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]
“SEVEN YEARS IN MAY”

(Sete Anos Em Maio), by Affonso Uchoa | Brazil - MG

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]
“AS IF THE SKY WERE OCEAN"

(Como Se O Céu Fosse Oceano), by Breno Henrique | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best Short Film
“ANGELA”

by Marília Nogueira | Brazil - MG - Azurita

[2019] :: 21st FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

2018

[2018] :: 20th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
“PALENQUE”

by Sebastián Pinzón Silva | Colombia/United States

Honorable Mention [International Competition]

“CAROLEE, BARBARA AND GUNVOR"

by Lynne Sachs | United States

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
“NOIRBLUE: DISPLACEMENTS OF A DANCE”

(NoirBLUE: Deslocamentos De Uma Dança),b y Ana Pi | France/Brazil - MG

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]
“WE ARE ALL HERE”

(Estamos Todos Aqui), by Chico Santos and Rafael Mellim | Brazil - SP

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]

“WATERPROOF WICK”

(Impermeável Pavio Curto) ,by Higor Gomes | Brazil - MG - Sabará

Popular Jury

Best Short Film

“NOIRBLUE: DISPLACEMENTS OF A DANCE”

(NoirBLUE: Deslocamentos De Uma Dança) by Ana Pi | France/Brazil - MG

2017

[2017] :: 19th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"LA BOUCHE"

by Camilo Restrepo | France

Honorable Mention [International Competition]
"EVENTS IN A CLOUD CHAMBER"

by Ashim Ahluwalia | India
 

"THE DISCO SHINES"

(La Disco Resplandece), by Chema García Ibarra | Turkey/Spain

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

"THE CARE ONE TAKES OF THE CARE OTHER MUST TAKE OF THEMSELVES"

(Os Cuidados Que Se Tem Com O Cuidado Que Os Outros Devem Ter Consigo Mesmos), by Gustavo Vinagre | Brazil - SP

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]
"STREET MOVIE"

(Filme De Rua), by Joanna Ladeira, Paula Kimo, Zi Reis, Ed Marte, Guilherme Fernandes and Daniel Carneiro | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best Short Film
"GOD"

(Deus), by Vinícius Silva | Brazil - RS/SP

2016

[2016] :: 18th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"BATRACHIAN'S BALLAD"

(Balada De Um Batráquio), by Leonor Teles | Portugal

Honorable Mention [International Competition]
"UZU"

by Gaspard Kuentz | Japan


"A WOMAN AND HER CAR"

(Elle Pis Son Char), by Loïc Darses | Canada

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

"WIND"

(Ventania), by Igor Câmara | France/Brazil - CE

"ON THE MISSION, WITH KADU"

(Na Missão, Com Kadu), by Aiano Bemfica, Kadu Freitas and Pedro Maia | Brazil - PE/MG

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]
"DAILY EXPERIMENT N.1"

(Experimento Cotidiano N.1), by Yuji Kodato | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best Short Film

"ON THE MISSION, WITH KADU"

(Na Missão, Com Kadu), by Aiano Bemfica, Kadu Freitas and Pedro Maia | Brazil - PE/MG

2015

[2015] :: 17th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"WAYWARD FRONDS"

by Fern Silva | United States

Honorable Mention [International Competition]
"TIM"

by Camille Rosset | France

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"INTERVENTION"

(Intervenção), by Pedro Maia de Brito | Brazil - PE

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]
"THE PARTY AND BARKING"

(A Festa E Os Cães), by Leonardo Mouramateus | Brazil - CE

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]
"UNDERGROUND"

(Subsolos), by Simone Cortezão | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best International Short Film

"AUTOMATIC FITNESS"

by Alejandra Tomei and Alberto Couceiro | Germany

Best Brazilian Short Film
"HOW TASTY WAS MY LITTLE CAFUÇU"

(Como Era Gostoso Meu Cafuçu), by Rodrigo Almeida | Brazil - PE

2014

[2014] :: 16th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"J’AI OUBLIÉ"

by Eduardo Williams | France

Honorable Mention [International Competition]
"LET US PERSEVERE IN WHAT WE RESOLVED BEFORE WE FORGET"

by Ben Russell | France/United States/Vanuatu

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"WHITE DAY"
(Dia Branco), by Thiago Ricarte | Brazil - SP

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]
"E"

by Alexandre Wahrhaftig, Helena Ungaretti and Miguel Antunes Ramos | Brazil - SP

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]
"WHERE I CANNOT GO"

(Onde Não Posso Ir), by Lygia Santos | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Honorable Mention [Minas Competition]
"KOREA"

by Thiago Taves Sobreiro | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best Short Film

"KOREA"

by Thiago Taves Sobreiro | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

2013

[2013] :: 15th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"PRISONS - NOTRE CORPS EST UNE ARME"

by Clarisse Hahn | France

Honorable Mention [International Competition]
"THE NAME IS NOT THE THING NAMED"

by Deborah Stratman | United States

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"TREMOR"

by Ricardo Alves Jr. | Brazil - MG

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]
"PEQUI FOR SALE"

(Vende-se Pequi), by André Lopes and João Paulo Kayoli | Brazil - MT


"THE BURNING"

(A Queima), by Diego Benevides | Brazil - PB

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]

"SALAMAQATS"

by Andrés Schaffer | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Curta Minas - ABD 40th Anniversary Award

Best Short Film

"THAT GUY"

(Aquele Cara), by Dellani Lima | Brazil - MG

Popular Jury

Best Short Film

"ABOUT A MONTH"

(Pouco Mais De Um Mês), by André Novais Oliveira | Brazil - MG

2012

[2012] :: 14th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

BDMG 50th Anniversary Award of Best Short Film [International Competition]

"THE QUEEN'S BATH"

(Aux Bains De La Reine), by Sergio da Costa and Maya Kosa | Switzerland
 

"THE SOLE BETWEEN WATER AND SAND"

(La Sole Entre L'Eau El Le Sable), by Angele Chiodo | France


"SEEKING THE MONKEY KING"

by Ken Jacobs | United States

BDMG 50th Anniversary Award of Best Short Film [Brazil Competition]

"DYKE"

(Dique), by Adalberto Oliveira | Brazil - PE


"EPIPHANES"

(Epifânio), by Glaucia Barbosa | Brazil - CE


"BY YOUR SIDE"

(Na Sua Companhia), by Marcelo Caetano | Brazil - SP

Honorable Mention [Brazil Competition]
"SKY LAB"

(Laje Do Céu), by Leonardo França | Brazil - BA

BDMG 50th Anniversary Award of Best Short Film [Minas Competition]

"CUAUHTÉMOC"

by Leo Pyrata | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Honorable Mention [Minas Competition]
"BOMB"

(Bomba), by Francisco Franco | Brazil - MG - Juiz de Fora


"LIMBO"

by Cao Guimarães | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

BDMG 50th Anniversary Award of Best Short Film

"WHEN WE DIE AT NIGHT"

(Quando Morremos À Noite), by Eduardo Morotó | Brazil - RJ

BDMG 50th Anniversary Award of Best Short Film from Minas Gerais
"A FLEETING GLANCE"

(Um Olhar Passageiro), by Pedro Carvalho Moreira | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

2011

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S WIFE"

(Die Frau Des Fotografen), by Philip Widmann and Karsten Krause | Germany


"WHITE TURNIPS MAKE IT HARD TO SLEEP"

(Les Navets Blancs Empechent De Dormir), by Rachel Lang | France


"AMONG US"

(Parmi Nous), by Clément Cogitore | France

Best Short Film [Brazil Competition]

"THE JOY OF THE FISH"

(A Felicidade Dos Peixes), by Arthur Lins | Brazil - PB


"BROKEN CANOE"

(Canoa Quebrada), by Guilherme Martins | Brazil - SP


"WALT DISNEY SQUARE"

(Praça Walt Disney), by Sérgio Oliveira and Renata Pinheiros | Brazil - PE

Best Short Film [Minas Competition]

"THERE ARE NO CHAIRS"

(Não Há Cadeiras), de Pedro di Lorenzo | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Popular Jury

Best Short Film

"OPALE PLAGE"

by Marie-Eve de Grave | Belgium

Best Short Film from Minas Gerais
"THE SKY DOWNSTAIRS"

(O Céu No Andar De Baixo), by Leonardo Cata Preta | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

[2011] :: 13rd FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

2010

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"THE SHUTDOWN"

by Adam Stafford | Scotland


"HUNGER"

by Carolina Hellsgård | Germany


"IN A PIG'S EYE"

(Wakaranai Buta), by Atsushi Wada | Japan

Best Short Film [Brazil Competition]

"I DO TO MYSELF WHAT I WANT"

(Faço De Mim O Que Quero), by Petronio Lorena and Sergio Oliveira | Brazil - PE


"HANDBALL"

(Handebol), by Anita Silveira | Brazil - RJ


"THE SARCOPHAGUS"

(O Sarcófago), by Daniel Lisboa | Brazil - BA

Popular Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"THERMES"

by Banu Akseki | Belgium/France

Best Short Film [Brazil Competition]

"COLD TROPICS"

(Recife Frio), by Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil - PE

Best Short Film [Minas Exhibition]

"REVERTERE AD LOCUM TUUM"

by Armando Mendz | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Best Brazilian Short Film
"THE SOUND OF TIME"

(O Som Do Tempo), by Petrus Cariry | Brazil - CE

[2010] :: 12nd FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

2009

 
NO COMPETITIVE SESSIONS WERE HELD.

[2009] :: 11st FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

2008

[2008] :: 10th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"WITH A LITTLE PATIENCE"

(Türelem), by László Nemes Jeles | Hungary

Honorable Mention [International Competition]

"ANGEL'S FACE"

(Faccia D'Angelo), by Elsa Amiel | France

"THE HOME LEAVE"

by Amikam Kovner | Israel

Special Jury Award [International Competition]

"UNDER"

(Debajo), by Dominga Sotomayor | Chile

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"PAJERAMA"

by Leonardo Cadaval | Brazil - SP

Honorable Mention - Language [Brazilian Competition]
"LETTER FROM A YOUNG SUICIDE"

(Carta De Um Jovem Suicida), by Marcelo Ikeda | Brazil - RJ

Honorable Mention - Aesthetics [Brazilian Competition]
"ICARUS"

by Victor-Hugo Borges | Brazil - SP

Honorable Mention - Social Record [Brazilian Competition]
"SENTINEL"

(Sentinela), by Afonso Nunes | Brazil - MG

Honorable Mention - Cinema of Tomorrow [Brazilian Competition]
"INVITATION TO DINE WITH COMRADE STALIN"

(Convite Para Jantar Com O Camarada Stalin), by Ricardo Alves Jr. | Brazil - MG

Honorable Mention - Comedy [Brazilian Competition]
"THE ACTRESS'S CRIME"

(O Crime Da Atriz), by Elza Cataldo | Brazil - MG

Honorable Mention - Originality [Brazilian Competition]
"SALIVA"

by Esmir Filho | Brazil - SP

Honorable Mention - Musical Fable [Brazilian Competition]
"VINYL MARS - THE BATTLE"

(Batalha - A Guerra Do Vinil), by Rafael Terpins | Brazil - SP

Best Short Film from Minas Gerais [Brazilian Competition]

"POWER HOUSE"

(Casa De Máquinas), by Maria Leite and Daniel Herthel | Brazil - MG

Popular Jury

Best International Short Film
"OPERATOR"

by Mathew Walker | England

Best Brazilian Short Film
"DOSSIÊ RÊ BORDOSA"

by César Cabral | Brazil - SP

"THE FILMS THAT I HAVEN'T MADE"

(Os Filmes Que Não Fiz), by Gilberto Scarpa | Brazil - MG

2007

[2007] :: 9th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"THE FENCE"

(El Cerco), by Nacho Martín and Ricardo Íscar | Spain

Special Jury Award [International Competition]
"THE ALUMINUM FOWL"

by Charles-Marie Anthonioz | United States

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"SEBASTIÃO, THE MAN WHO USED TO DRINK KEROSENE"

(Sebastião, O Homem Que Bebia Querosene), by Carlosmagno Rodrigues | Brazil - MG

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]

"THE RED PROJECT"

(Projeto Vermelho), by Luiz Roque Filho | Brazil - RS

Special Jury Award [Brazilian Competition]
"SABA"

by Gregório Graziosi and Thereza Menezes | Brazil - SP

Critic's Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"SOFT"

by Simon Ellis | United Kingdom

Honorable Mention [International Competition]
"TWIST"

by Alexia Walther | France/Switzerland

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"RUDE MATERIAL"

(Material Bruto), by Ricardo Alves Jr. | Brazil - MG

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]
"RAIN ON LONG-LOST ROOFS"

(A Chuva Nos Telhados Antigos), by Rafael Conde | Brazil - MG

Curta Minas / ABD-MG Award

Best Brazilian Short Film
"SALT KISS"

(Beijo De Sal), by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa | Brazil - RJ

Best Short Film from Minas Gerais
"THE MAN OF THE CARDBOARD HEAD"

(O Homem Da Cabeça De Papelão), by Carlos Canela | Brazil - MG

Audience Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"KWIZ"

by Renaud Callebaut | Belgium

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"THE PROCESS"

(O Processo), by Conrado Almada | Brazil - MG

2006

[2006] :: 8th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"SIXTEEN SHOTS ABOUT MR. C"

(C Te Bei Chu), by Wang Yun-Lin | Taiwan

Honorable Mention [International Competition]

"McLAREN'S NEGATIVES"

by Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre | Canada

"THE VENEZUELAN CORNER"

(El Rincón de Venezuela), by Reyther Ortega | Venezuela

Best Director [International Competition]
"EVEN IF SHE HAD BEEN A CRIMINAL..."

(Eût-Elle Été Criminelle...), by Jean-Gabriel Périot | France

Best Script [International Competition]
"QUICK VIEW"

by Matjaz Ivanisin | Slovenia

Best Cinematography [International Competition]
"LOVE THIS TIME"

by Rhys Graham | Australia

Best Editing [International Competition]

"EVEN IF SHE HAD BEEN A CRIMINAL..."

(Eût-Elle Été Criminelle...), by Jean-Gabriel Périot | France

Best Sound [International Competition]

"EVEN IF SHE HAD BEEN A CRIMINAL..."

(Eût-Elle Été Criminelle...), by Jean-Gabriel Périot | France

Best Actress [International Competition]
"THE SOUND OF THE WAVE"

(O Ichos Tou Kymatos), by Samourakis Antonis | Greece

Best Actor [International Competition]
"ZAKARIA"

by Gianluca and Massimiliano de Serio | Italy

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"READINGS"

(Lectures), by Consuelo Lins | France/Brazil - RJ

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]

"3195 MAN.CANOE.OCEAN"

by Marcellvs L. | Brazil - BA

Best Director [Brazilian Competition]
"KALASHNICOV"

by Carlosmagno Rodrigues and Chico de Paula | Brazil - MG

Best Script [Brazilian Competition]
"ELETRODOMESTICA"

by Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil - PE

Best Cinematography [Brazilian Competition]
"NASCENT"

(Nascente), by Helvécio Marins Jr. | Brazil - MG

Best Editing [Brazilian Competition]
"ÃGTUX"

by Tania Anaya | Brazil - MG

Best Sound [Brazilian Competition]
"MISS GERTIE"

(Fräulein Gertie), by Tomas Creus and Lavínia Chianello | Brazil - RS

Best Actress [Brazilian Competition]

"ELETRODOMESTICA"

by Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil - PE

Best Actor [Brazilian Competition]
"IN THE BEGGINING WAS THE WORD"

(No Princípio Era O Verbo), by Virgínia Jorge | Brazil - ES

Critic's Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"SIXTEEN SHOTS ABOUT MR. C"

(C Te Bei Chu), by Wang Yun-Lin | Taiwan

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

"IN THE BEGGINING WAS THE WORD"

(No Princípio Era O Verbo), by Virgínia Jorge | Brazil - ES

Audience Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"ON THE ROAD"

(W Drodze), by Maciej Adamek | Poland

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

"ELETRODOMESTICA"

by Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil - PE

Best Short Film [Minas Gerais Special Exhibition]
"SPACE AVAILABLE"

(Anuncie Aqui), by Sem Rosto | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Best Short Film [University Video Exhibition]
"ANALOGIC WATCH"

(Relógio Analógico), by Wladimir Léo, Gláucio Dutra and Thiago Sá | Brazil - MG

2005

[2005] :: 7th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"LATCHKEY KIDS"

(Schusselkinder), by Friederike Jehn | Germany

Honorable Mention [International Competition]
"NATANKARISTAD"

by Jonas Bergergard and Jonas Holmström | Sweden

Best Director [International Competition]
"BEFORE DAWN"

by Balint Kenyeres | Hungary

Best Screenplay [International Competition]
"MAESTRO"

by Gèza M. Tóth | Hungary

Best Cinematography [International Competition]

"BEFORE DAWN"

by Balint Kenyeres | Hungary

Best Editing [International Competition]
"TEN MINUTES"

(Diez Minutos), by Alberto Ruiz Rojo | Spain

Best Sound [International Competition]
"OBRAS"

by Hendrick Dusollier | France

Best Actress [International Competition]

"LATCHKEY KIDS"

(Schusselkinder), by Friederike Jehn | Germany

Best Actor [International Competition]
"ROOMSERVICE"

by Emil Graffman | Poland

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"PINK AND GREEN BLUES"

(Babaú Na Casa Do Cachaça: Verde E Rosa Blues), by Luiz Guimarães de Castro | Brazil - RJ

Honorable Mention [Brazilian Competition]
"THE VISIT"

(Visita Íntima), by Joana Nin | Brazil - PR

Best Director [Brazilian Competition]
"GREEN VYNIL"

(Vinil Verde), by Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil - PE

Best Debut Director [Brazilian Competition]
"HAPPINESS"

(Felicidade), by Emerson Schmidlin | Brazil - PR

Best Screenplay [Brazilian Competition]
"HIS NAME (THE CLOWN)"

(O Nome Dele (O Clóvis)), by Felipe Bragança and Marina Meliande | Brazil - RJ

Best Cinematography [Brazilian Competition]
"BETWEEN WALLS"

(Entre Paredes), by Eric Laurence | Brazil - PE

Best Editing [Brazilian Competition]

"GREEN VYNIL"

(Vinil Verde), by Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil - PE

Best Sound [Brazilian Competition]

"GREEN VYNIL"

(Vinil Verde), by Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil - PE

Critic's Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"LATCHKEY KIDS"

(Schusselkinder), by Friederike Jehn | Germany

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

"THE VISIT"

(Visita Íntima), by Joana Nin | Brazil - PR

Curta Minas / ABD-MG Award

Best Brazilian Short Film

"THE VISIT"

(Visita Íntima), by Joana Nin | Brazil - PR

Honorable Mention
"MARIA BADERNA IN BRAZIL"

(Veja & Ouça Maria Baderna Do Brasil), by André Francioli | Brazil - SP

Audience Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"TEN MINUTES"

(Diez Minutos), by Alberto Ruiz Rojo | Spain

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"RED LAND"

(Território Vermelho), by Kiko Goifman | Brazil - SP

Best Short Film [Minas Gerais Special Exhibition]
"I'M GONE!!"

(Fui!!), by Guilherme Fiúza | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Best Short Film [University Video Exhibition]
"IF YOU WERE A GUY THAT FLIRTED WITH ME AT THE BUS STOP, WATCH THIS FILM"

(Se Você É Um Cara Que Flertava Comigo No Ponto De Ônibus, Veja Este Filme), by Thiago Alcântara | Brazil - MG

2004

[2004] :: 6th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"UPON THE EARTH"

(Sobre La Tierra), by Maria Florencia Alvarez | Argentina

Special Mention [International Competition]

"PORTER"

(Solo Un Cargador), by Juan Alejandro Ramírez | Peru

"CIGARETTES AND COFFE"

(Un Cartus De Kent Si Un Pachet De Cafea), by Cristi Puiu | Romania

Special Award [International Competition]

"DUST"

(Meon-Ji), by Jae-Hee Hong | South Korea

Best Director [International Competition]

"FLAT POINT"

(Zona Cero), by Carolina Rivas | Mexico

Best Screenplay [International Competition]

"STANLEY AND THE FLOODS"

(Stanley Y Las Inundaciones), by Juan Flesca | Spain

Best Actor [International Competition]
"THE MAN WITHOUT A HEAD"

(L'Homme Sans Tête), by Juan Solanas | France

Best Actress [International Competition]
"LITTLE LIGHT"

(Petite Lumiére), by Alain Gomis | France

Best Cinematography [International Competition]

"FROSTY FLOWERS"

(Sarmites), by Inara Kolmane | Latvia

Best Sound [International Competition]
"LITTLE APOKRYPHA N.2"

(Kis Apokrif Nº2), by Kórnel Mundruczó | Hungary

Best Editing [International Competition]
"I SAW IT"

(Yo Lo Vi), by Hanna Nordholt and Fritz Steingrobe | Germany

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"SURFACE"

(Superfície), by Jimi Figueiredo | Brazil - DF

Special Mention [Brazilian Competition]

"OLD STORY"

(Velha História), by Claudia Jouvin | Brazil - RJ

"LETTERS FROM MOM"

(Cartas Da Mãe), by Fernando Kinas and Marina Willer | Brazil - SP

Best Director [Brazilian Competition]
"UNINVERSE"

(Uninverse), by Marcos DeBrito | Brazil - SP

Best Debut Director [Brazilian Competition]
"BOYS FROM THE SOUTH SIDE"

(Meninos Da Zona Sul), by Cláudia Ribeiro and Sílvia Godinho | Brazil - MG - Belo Horizonte

Best Screenplay [Brazilian Competition]
"STRAY BULLET"

(Bala Perdida), by Victor Lopes | Brazil - RJ

Best Actor [Brazilian Competition]

"TRAPPED"

(Enjaulados), by Luiz Montes | Brazil - SP

Best Actress [Brazilian Competition]

"IMMENSITY"

(Imensidade), by Amilcar M. Claro | Brazil - SP

Best Cinematography [Brazilian Competition]
"TRANSUBSTANTIAL"

(Transubstancial), by Torquato Joel | Brazil - PB

Best Sound [Brazilian Competition]
"CARRYING A CHILD"

(Carregar Uma Criança), by Bruno Carneiro | Brazil - SP

Best Editing [Brazilian Competition]

“9:32 AM”

by Alex Miranda | Brazil - SP

Press Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]

"FLAT POINT"

(Zona Cero), by Carolina Rivas | Mexico

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"THE HISTORY OF ETERNITY"

(A História Da Eternidade), by Camilo Cavalcante | Brazil - PE

Curta Minas / ABD-MG Award

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"THE AMAZON MIDWIVES"

(Mensageiras Da Luz - Parteiras Da Amazônia), by Evaldo Mocarzel | Brazil - SP

Special Mention [Brazilian Competition]
"FIGUEIRA OF THE HELL"

(A Figueira Do Inferno - Um Registro Etno-Botânico Da Utilização De Dau), by Raoni Vale and Ernesto Teodósio | Brazil - PE


"THE WAITING"

(A Espera), by Ernesto Solis | Brazil - RJ

Audience Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"THE MOST OF MY WORRIES"

(L'Aîné De Mes Soucis), by Carine Tardieu | France

"LETTERS FROM MOM"

(Cartas Da Mãe), by Fernando Kinas and Marina Willer | Brazil - SP

2003

[2003] :: 5th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"VACATIONS IN NOVEMBER"

(Otpusk V Noyabre), by Pavel Medvedev | Russia

Special Mention [International Competition]

"TRANSPOSED BODIES"

(Fremdkörper), by Katja Pratschke | Germany

Special Award [International Competition]

"MOUTH TO MOUTH"

(Bouche A Bouche), by Alexandra Leclere | France

Best Director [International Competition]
"SUMMER LOVE"

(Kalokairinos Erotas), by Vardis Marinakis | Greece

Best Cinematographer [International Competition]

"VACATIONS IN NOVEMBER"

(Otpusk V Noyabre), by Pavel Medvedev | Russia

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

"162 ESCADINHA STREET"

(Rua Da Escadinha), by Márcio Camara | Brazil - CE

Special Mention [Brazilian Competition]

"MANGUE E TAL"

by Crianças que Participaram do Projeto | Brazil - ES

Best Director [Brazilian Competition]
"TRICKS, TEAS AND TRUST"

(Truques, Xaropes E Outros Artigos De Confiança), by Eduardo Goldestein Brazil - RJ

Best Cinematographer [Brazilian Competition]
"LOVE FROM MOTHER ONLY"

(Amor Só De Mãe), by Dennison Ramalho | Brazil - SP

Best Sound [Brazilian Competition]
"THE OPEN WINDOW"

(A Janela Aberta), by Philippe Barcinski | Brazil - SP

Best 16mm Debut Director [Brazilian Competition]
"SMALL PROFILE OF AN ORDINARY CITZEN"

(Pequeno Perfil De Um Cidadão Comum), by Everson Godinho | Brazil - RS

Best 35mm Debut Director [Brazilian Competition]

"162 ESCADINHA STREET"

(Rua Da Escadinha), by Márcio Camara | Brazil - CE

Press Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"PSYCHOPARADE"

(Pszichoparádé), by Ferenc Cakó | Hungary

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"SEQUENCE SHOT"

(Plano-Sequência), by Patrícia Moran | Brazil - SP/MG

Curta Minas / ABD-MG Award

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]
"BLIND DROUGHT"

(Cega Seca), by Sofia Federico | Brazil - BA

Audience Award

Best Short Film [International Competition]
"REVOLUTION"

(Revolucion), by Martin Rosete | Spain

Best Short Film [Brazilian Competition]

"162 ESCADINHA STREET"

(Rua Da Escadinha), by Márcio Camara | Brazil - CE

Best Short Film from Minas Gerais

"EVERY DAY IN THE STREET"

(Todo Dia Na Rua), by Maria de Fátima Augusto | Brazil - MG

2002

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film - International
"HELICOPTER"

by Ari Gold | United States

Best Short Film - Brazil
"REMINISCENCE"

(Reminiscência), by Eduardo Nunes | Brazil - RJ

Best Brazilian Debut Director (35mm)

"THE BLOCKADE"

(O Bloqueio), by Cláudio de Oliveira | Brazil - MG

Best Cinematographer

"GOLDEN GATE II"

(Palace II), by Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund | Brazil - RJ

Best Sound

"REMINISCENCE"

(Reminiscência), by Eduardo Nunes | Brazil - RJ

Press Award

Best Short Film - International
"COPY SHOP"

by Virgil Widrich | Austria

Best Short Film - Brazil
"SECOND-CLASS PASSANGERS"

(Passageiro De 2ª Classe), by Luiz Eduardo Jorge, Kim-Ir-Sem and Waldir de Pina | Brazil - GO

Curta Minas / ABD-MG Award

Best Short Film
"PALINDROME"

(Palíndromo), by Philipe Barcinski | Brazil - SP

Resgate Do Cinema Mineiro Award
"JOÃO ROSA"

by Helvécio Ratton | Brazil - MG

Audience Award

Best Short Film - International
"FAIT D'HIVER"

by Dirk Beliën | Belgium

Best Short Film - Brazil

"GOLDEN GATE II"

(Palace II), by Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund | Brazil - RJ

 

Best Short Film - Minas Gerais
"FRANÇOISE"

by Rafael Conde | Brazil - MG

[2002] :: 4th FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

2001

[2001] :: 3rd FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival

 

Official Jury

Best Short Film
"KRASNA AMERICA"

by Peter Roloff | Germany

Best Short Film - Minas Gerais
"OF UNCERTAIN KIND"

(De Incerta Feita), by Bel Bechara e Sandro Serpa | Brazil - MG

Best Brazilian Debut Director (35mm)
"IMMINENTE LUNA"

by Maurício Lanzara | Brazil - SP

Best Brazilian Debut Director (16mm)

"THE WORLD ACCORDING TO SÍLVIO LUÍZ"

(O Mundo Segundo Sílvio Luíz), by André Fancioli | Brazil - SP

Press Award

Best Short Film
"TABLE MANNERS"

by Ursula Meier | Belgium

"THE SANDWICH"

(O Sanduíche), by Jorge Furtado | Brazil - RS

Audience Award

Best Short Film - Brazil

"THE WHITE"

(O Branco), by Ângela Pires, José Pedro Goulart and Liliana Sulzbach | Brazil - RS

 

Best Short Film - Minas Gerais
"BEATEN BY 1 TO 1"

(Perdemos De 1 A 1), by Patrícia Moran | Brazil - MG

1995

[1995] :: 2nd FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival


NO COMPETITIVE SESSIONS WERE HELD.

1994

[1994] :: 1st FestCurtasBH - Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival


NO COMPETITIVE SESSIONS WERE HELD.

bottom of page